Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123192.015 - Employee Breaks Leg And Ankles When Struck By Fabric Rolls

Accident: 123192.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1456080.01501/14/2020Dewitt Company

At 6:30 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was standing in a trailer handling a dock leveler extension when a stack of fabric rolls fell on him. The employee broke his right lower leg and ankles and incurred a concussion, requiring hospi talization.

Keywords: ankle, broken bone, concussion, defect, defective, defective equipment, extension handle, falling object, fracture, hand tool, head, lack of work procedures, leg, loading dock, material handling, neck, roll, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1456080.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks