Accident Summary Nr: 123191.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by impeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456082.015 | 01/14/2020 | 333911 | Giw Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was removing the rigging from a large sized impeller which was standing in the vertical position after being suspended from a single branch of a three-branch chain sling of an overhead crane. The unused sling branches were supposed to be hooked in the upper part of the sling. As the employee pressed the up button, an unused sling branch hooked on to the impeller and tilted it. The impeller fell on top of an adjacent pump and also hit the employee, who was able to free himself. The employee suffered a pelvic fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456082.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |