Accident Summary Nr: 123190.015 - Employee amputates fingertip due to load shifting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456073.015 | 01/15/2020 | 236210 | Construction Supply And Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee and a coworker were shaking out a truckload of structural steel in the laydown yard, using a crane and slings equipped with sorting hooks. A column was picked at both ends with the sorting hooks on the web member. The column twisted slightly away from parallel to the ground, which caused one hook to slide on the web, catching the employee's finger against the flange. The employee suffered a crushing amputation to his right ring finger at the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1456073.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: |