Accident Summary Nr: 123189.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 123189.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456074.01501/15/2020441110Walker Ford Co Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was repairing a raised vehicle that was about chest high. As the employee was removing a nut, he used his foot to turn a tool and the tool came off the nut. The employee fell to the floor, sustaining tibia and fibula fractures on his right leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Mechanic, Repair, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456074.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics