Accident: 123188.015 - Employee Cuts Two Fingers In Chop Saw Blade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1456050.015 | 01/15/2020 | Capris Furniture Industries, Inc. |
At 12:20 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee reached into a chop saw to clear the clogged dust collector when his fingers contacted the saw blade that was sti ll spinning. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his right ind ex and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456050.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |