Accident Summary Nr: 123188.015 - Employee cuts two fingers in chop saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456050.015 | 01/15/2020 | 337121 | Capris Furniture Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee reached into a chop saw to clear the clogged dust collector when his fingers contacted the saw blade that was still spinning. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his right index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456050.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |