Accident Summary Nr: 123187.015 - Employee sustains chemical and thermal burns

Accident Summary Nr: 123187.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456041.01501/15/2020322121Sappi North America

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2020, an employee was swapping pumps in the recausticizing and lime kiln area. An expansion joint failed and sprayed a caustic solution. The employee suffered chemical and thermal burns to eye and left side of body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chest, Eye, Leg, Pump, Sprayed, Structure Moving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1456041.015 27 M Hospitalized injury