Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123185.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Securing Parts In Press

Accident Summary Nr: 123185.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456029.01501/15/2020333618Rb Royal Industries Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was placing and secu ring parts into a press. The employee used a pneumatic ratchet to secure the par t onto the press die. An unidentified coworker had attempted to repair the coll et spring on the ratchet with a zip tie to hold the socket in place. The zip ti e caught the employee's glove, twisting it and breaking the fingertip. The finge rtip was surgically removed when the bone would not heal and an infection develo ped. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: crushed, die, finger, fingertip, glove, pneumatic press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456029.015 55 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers