Accident Summary Nr: 123185.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Securing Parts In Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456029.015 | 01/15/2020 | 333618 | Rb Royal Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was placing and secu ring parts into a press. The employee used a pneumatic ratchet to secure the par t onto the press die. An unidentified coworker had attempted to repair the coll et spring on the ratchet with a zip tie to hold the socket in place. The zip ti e caught the employee's glove, twisting it and breaking the fingertip. The finge rtip was surgically removed when the bone would not heal and an infection develo ped. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456029.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |