Accident Summary Nr: 123184.015 - Employee is killed when caught between wall and auger blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441485.015 | 10/26/2019 | 7349 | 561720 | 143913 - Packers Sanitation Services. Inc., Ltd. Llc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2019, an employee was working at a poultry processing plant and was found caught between the auger blade and the chiller wall. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441485.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |