Accident Summary Nr: 123180.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught in machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 123180.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416858.01507/18/2019322299Simple Container Solutions

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker unjamming a bag machine sealer by clearing an overhanging piece of plastic. The employee was working underneath the sealer guiding the plastic into place while the coworker inched the machine rollers pushing the material through. The employee placed a hand on the rollers and caught it in the rollers. The machine was still energized during this process and the employee's hand was compressed by the rollers causing temporary, localized swelling to the right hand. The employee was observed for potential medical treatment and released at the hospital the same day.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Compressed By, Contusion, Crushed, Energized, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Material Handling, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416858.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified