Accident Summary Nr: 123179.015 - Employee fractures finger while welding

Accident Summary Nr: 123179.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455824.01501/14/2020611210College Of The Sequoias

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 18, 2019, a welder was welding shelving. A temporary tack-welded support failed, and a shelf dropped on a finger of the welder. The welder was hospitalized to treat a fractured finger.

Keywords: Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Spot Welding, Storage Rack, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455824.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c.