Accident Summary Nr: 123178.015 - Employee fractures ribs falling through attic floor

Accident Summary Nr: 123178.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455939.01501/15/2020236118Sagacious Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on January 10, 2020, an employee, working for an insulation contractor, was in an attic storage area to install additional insulation in the wall cavity. The employee was on hands and knees crawling to the location of an exposed water pipe in the attic. The employee then moved some loose insulation but had weight on the drywall ceiling, fell through the drywall, and landed on the first floor approximately 14 feet below. The employee struck metal racking, a work bench, and the counterweight of a forklift before landing on the floor. The employee sustained fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attic, Ceiling, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Fracture, Insulation, Rib, Thermal Insulation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455939.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction