Accident Summary Nr: 123177.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 123177.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455923.01501/14/2020321920Badger Custom Pallets, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was assisting a coworker locate a pallet of lumber in a pallet manufacturing warehouse. The employee located the lumber and notified the coworker who used a forklift attempting to lift the pallet. As the coworker lifted the pallet it struck an adjacent tier of lumber causing the top section of the tier to collapse to the ground below. The employee was struck by the lumber breaking his left tibia, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Driver, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tibia, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455923.015 43 M Hospitalized injury