Accident Summary Nr: 123177.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455923.015 | 01/14/2020 | 321920 | Badger Custom Pallets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was assisting a coworker locate a pallet of lumber in a pallet manufacturing warehouse. The employee located the lumber and notified the coworker who used a forklift attempting to lift the pallet. As the coworker lifted the pallet it struck an adjacent tier of lumber causing the top section of the tier to collapse to the ground below. The employee was struck by the lumber breaking his left tibia, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455923.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |