Accident Summary Nr: 123173.015 - Three employees suffer electrical burns when scaffold pole c

Accident Summary Nr: 123173.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455864.01501/14/2020238170John Bergeron

Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on January 14, 2020, three employees were standing upright on a 36-foot-long aluminum pump jack scaffold pole when it came in contact with overhead powerlines and shocked the employees. All three employees were hospitalized to treat electrical burns.

Keywords: Assembling, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Metal Pole, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Pump Jack Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1455864.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1455864.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
3 1455864.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: