Accident Summary Nr: 123173.015 - Three employees suffer electrical burns when scaffold pole c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455864.015 | 01/14/2020 | 238170 | John Bergeron |
Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on January 14, 2020, three employees were standing upright on a 36-foot-long aluminum pump jack scaffold pole when it came in contact with overhead powerlines and shocked the employees. All three employees were hospitalized to treat electrical burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1455864.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1455864.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1455864.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |