Accident Summary Nr: 123169.015 - Employee incurs open fracture of foot after shooting himself

Accident Summary Nr: 123169.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455825.01501/14/2020922120City Of Fairfield Police Department

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee who worked as a Police Officer for a Police Department SWAT Team was participating in a "Breaching Shotgun" qualification course with 13 - 15 coworkers at a firing range. According to the employee, the process required him to transition from firing a Modified Remington 870 Shotgun and then grab his Glock side arm from his waist to continue firing. The employee stated that rather than using the breaching rounds he and his coworkers loaded their shotguns with 12 gauge slug ammunition. The employee believed the shotgun no longer had ammunition and he reached for his side arm while still holding the shot gun near the magazine. As the employee reached for his Glock his shotgun discharged and the round struck his left foot. The employee incurred an open fracture and to the foot and was hospitalized requiring three surgeries.

Keywords: Ammunition, Bullet, Firearm, Flying Object, Foot, Fracture, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Fracture, Police, Projectile, Shot, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455825.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service