Accident Summary Nr: 123168.015 - Employee is burned when xylene vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 123168.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425971.01508/26/2019238160R & R Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at the company's warehouse. He was using a hand grinder and cutting the tops of 55-gallon drums that previously held xylene. The drums had not been thoroughly purged of vapors. The grinder sparked and ignited the vapors, causing flash burns to the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Vapor, Construction, Drum, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Grinder, Ignite, Purging, Xylene

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425971.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction