Accident Summary Nr: 123167.015 - Employee amputates fingers in drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 123167.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455831.01501/14/2020332431Ball Metal Beverage Container Corp.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was descending a ladder into a trench when he lost his balance and reached out and his hand went into the drive chain for the trench conveyor. The trench conveyor was running at the time the employee was entering the trench. The employee suffered amputations of part of his right index finger and his right middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Descending, Descending Ladder, Drag Chain Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Ladder, Lost Balance, Partial Amputation, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455831.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury