Accident Summary Nr: 123166.015 - Employee is injured after roof beam collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 123166.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416957.01507/15/2019713210Casino Llc Dba Larry Flynt'S Lucky Lady Casino

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was counting casino currency (chips) in a back room when the laminate or veneer main support beams under two large HVAC units on the roof collapsed. Three coworkers and eight customers were present in the immediate vicinity at the time of the collapse. No one was seriously injured, but one coworker recieved first aid treatment for minor scrapes and one employee was transported to the hospital and treated and released for anxiety and minor unspecified physical injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Beam, Building, Building Collapse, Collapse, Contusion, HVAC, Overloaded, Roof, Roof Collapse, Scrape, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416957.015 50 F Non Hospitalized injury Bank tellers