Accident Summary Nr: 123166.015 - Employee is injured after roof beam collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416957.015 | 07/15/2019 | 713210 | Casino Llc Dba Larry Flynt'S Lucky Lady Casino |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was counting casino currency (chips) in a back room when the laminate or veneer main support beams under two large HVAC units on the roof collapsed. Three coworkers and eight customers were present in the immediate vicinity at the time of the collapse. No one was seriously injured, but one coworker recieved first aid treatment for minor scrapes and one employee was transported to the hospital and treated and released for anxiety and minor unspecified physical injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416957.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Bank tellers |