Accident Summary Nr: 123165.015 - Employee is crushed by baler ram and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 123165.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455805.01501/11/2020322211Corrugated Concepts & Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 11, 2020, an employee was working inside a bailer and had not locked or tagged out the machine. A coworker turned on the machine which caused the ram to move back to its home position and the employee sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and upper extremities. The employee was crushed and was killed.

Keywords: Baler, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455805.015 46 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations