Accident Summary Nr: 123164.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while using skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455664.015 | 01/14/2020 | 238130 | Trinity Framing & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was cutting lumber with a Makita skill saw at a new construction jobsite. The employee was cutting down pieces of lumber that were 2-inch by 6-inch pieces of wood approximately 8 to 10 feet in length that were nailed together that were used as frames to hold prefabricated walls used at the job site. The employee was using the skill saw to cut through the wood when his saw became stuck. The employee lifted the saw while it was still running and his finger made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the tip of his left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 37 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455664.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |