Accident Summary Nr: 123162.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by sheared shackle and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455764.015 | 01/14/2020 | 336611 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was working with a load and was struck in the head by a sheared off shackle. The employee fractured his skull when struck by a sheared off shackle and was killed in a fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455764.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |