Accident Summary Nr: 123161.015 - Employee breaks ankle in fall from balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 123161.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447003.01511/22/2019238140South Florida Stucco & Exteriors, Llc

Abstract: On November 22, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a masonry contractor. He was on a project of new work on or an addition to a four-story multi-family dwelling. He was cleaning up excess stucco from a balcony floor. When he leaned on a permanent metal railing, the railing gave way. The employee fell to the ground floor, breaking his ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Balcony, Broken Bone, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Handrail, Laborer, Masonry, Residential Construction, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1447003.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: