Accident Summary Nr: 123161.015 - Employee breaks ankle in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447003.015 | 11/22/2019 | 238140 | South Florida Stucco & Exteriors, Llc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a masonry contractor. He was on a project of new work on or an addition to a four-story multi-family dwelling. He was cleaning up excess stucco from a balcony floor. When he leaned on a permanent metal railing, the railing gave way. The employee fell to the ground floor, breaking his ankle. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447003.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |