Accident: 123160.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Deteriorated Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1455758.015 | 01/13/2020 | Centimark Corporation |
At 8:31 a.m. on January 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s engaged in reroofing activity at a one-story commercial building. He was remo ving old roofing layers down to the structural metal deck. The metal deck, whic h was deteriorated and corroded away from the open web steel joist and beams, fa iled to hold the employee's weight. The employee fell through the metal deck to the concrete surface, a fall height of 22.8 feet. Employee #1 sustained skull fractures and blunt force traumatic brain injury and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1455758.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 23 FallHt:23 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |