Accident Summary Nr: 123160.015 - Employee is killed in fall through deteriorated roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455758.015 | 01/13/2020 | 238160 | Centimark Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:31 a.m. on January 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in reroofing activity at a one-story commercial building. He was removing old roofing layers down to the structural metal deck. The metal deck, which was deteriorated and corroded away from the open web steel joist and beams, failed to hold the employee's weight. The employee fell through the metal deck to the concrete surface, a fall height of 22.8 feet. Employee #1 sustained skull fractures and blunt force traumatic brain injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1455758.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |