Accident Summary Nr: 123159.015 - Employee is stabbed multiple times by patient and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 123159.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455756.01501/14/2020621610United Partners In Care, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on January 12, 2020, an employee was providing in-home health services to developmentally disabled adult when she was attacked by the patient and died from multiple stab wounds.

Keywords: Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455756.015 51 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing