Accident Summary Nr: 123158768 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Eye by Nail

Accident Summary Nr: 123158768 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315876801/18/20051751238350P & E Construction

Abstract: On January 15, 2005, Employee #1 was standing in front of a coworker who was operating a pneumatic nail gun. When a nail missed a stud, the nail flew and struck Employee #1's eye. He was hospitalized for a laceration.

Keywords: EYE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, NAIL, LACERATION, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123158768 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile