Accident Summary Nr: 123157.015 - Employee fractures leg while erecting structural steel

Accident Summary Nr: 123157.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455724.01501/06/20201521236115317726619 - Robert Fehlman

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 30, 2019, an employee and coworkers were building a red iron structure on a highway construction project. The workers were using a forklift to set the 30-foot long, 18-inch-wide beams for the roof structure when one of the beams fell over and struck the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fracture, Highway, Highway work zone, Leg, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1455724.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: