Accident Summary Nr: 123157.015 - Employee fractures leg while erecting structural steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455724.015 | 01/06/2020 | 1521 | 236115 | 317726619 - Robert Fehlman |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 30, 2019, an employee and coworkers were building a red iron structure on a highway construction project. The workers were using a forklift to set the 30-foot long, 18-inch-wide beams for the roof structure when one of the beams fell over and struck the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455724.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |