Accident Summary Nr: 123156.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455716.015 | 10/22/2019 | 1521 | 236115 | 317725785 - Atlas Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was taking tools to the roof for a tear off/re-roof. The employee stepped on a board, which broke, resulting in a fall of approximately 12 feet from a low-pitched roof. The employee landed in a dirt/grass/gravel yard but may have struck his head on a concrete pad once used to hold a wood fence post in place. The employee was transported by ambulance to OHSU and diagnosed with multiple fractures to the spine and a laceration to the head. The employee was admitted to OHSU. The employee can currently move his toes and fingers and will be transferred to a care facility in Colorado.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1455716.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |