Accident Summary Nr: 123153.015 - Two employees are injured in boiler explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414677.015 | 07/05/2019 | 611310 | University Of Nevada Reno |
Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on July 5, 2019, two employees, service technicians, were servicing a boiler with a faulty servomotor in a college dormitory. The employees replaced the broken part but the boiler was not firing correctly and they turned it off. The employees then saw a wall of fire and the boiler exploded. The employees ran out of the boiler area and yelled for people to evacuate and sound the alarm, then they went to shut off the gas outside the building when a second, larger explosion occurred. The employees suffered lacerations from flying debris but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414677.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1414677.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |