Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123152.015 - Employee, Hanging From Climbing Belt, Suffocates

Accident Summary Nr: 123152.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455666.01501/13/2020237130Eustis Cable Enterprises Ltd

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a cable company, was working at a heavy construction site. He was attempting to unjam a lasher. He slid out to the lasher on the wire, but lost his grip on the wire and hung susp ended from his climbing belt. The employee was killed by suffocation/asphyxiati on.

Keywords: asphyxiated, belt, caught by, construction, fall, fall protection, jammed, suffocated
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1455666.015 40 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: