Accident Summary Nr: 123152.015 - Employee, Hanging From Climbing Belt, Suffocates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455666.015 | 01/13/2020 | 237130 | Eustis Cable Enterprises Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a cable company, was working at a heavy construction site. He was attempting to unjam a lasher. He slid out to the lasher on the wire, but lost his grip on the wire and hung susp ended from his climbing belt. The employee was killed by suffocation/asphyxiati on.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1455666.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |