Accident Summary Nr: 123151.015 - Employee fractures pelvic bone when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445653.015 | 11/15/2019 | 312112 | Ds Services Of America Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was wrapping pallets. The employee had dismounted the Nissan MCPL02A25LV forklift. The employee did not set the brake in place to prevent movement. The forklift started rolling and pinned the employee against a truck. The employee fractured his pelvic bone and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445653.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |