Accident Summary Nr: 123149.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught between forklift mast an

Accident Summary Nr: 123149.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424583.01508/21/2019111211Quail H. Farms Llc

Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift dumping a bin of waste sweet potatoes inside a trailer when the chain of the mast came off of the pulley and jammed the mast approximarely 10 feet from the ground. A coworker lifted the employee up while he attempted to put the chain back on the pully and when the mast came back down his right index finger was in the way. The employee crushed his finger and required surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Caught Between, Chain, Crushed, Cut, Farm, Finger, Food Handling, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Malfunction, Mast, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Off Loading, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pulley, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424583.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction