Accident Summary Nr: 123149.015 - Employee crushes finger when caught between forklift mast an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424583.015 | 08/21/2019 | 111211 | Quail H. Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift dumping a bin of waste sweet potatoes inside a trailer when the chain of the mast came off of the pulley and jammed the mast approximarely 10 feet from the ground. A coworker lifted the employee up while he attempted to put the chain back on the pully and when the mast came back down his right index finger was in the way. The employee crushed his finger and required surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424583.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |