Accident Summary Nr: 123148.015 - Employee lacerates and amputates fingers in roll press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455643.015 | 01/14/2020 | 322219 | Westrock Box On Demand |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was walking in between the double backer and printer of a roll press when the paper tore. The gates of the press were unlocked and slightly open, so the employee tried to get the paper rethreaded before it was completely pulled from the roller. In reaching for the paper, the employee's right hand was caught in the roller, severely injuring the her thumb, index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized and required over 30 stitches and an amputation of the tip of her thumb and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455643.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |