Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123147.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 123147.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1455628.01511/15/2019Hector Esparza Zapata

At 8:45 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee, working as a roofer, was on the roof of a new apartment building working to stretch out the air hose to a nail g un. As the employee straightened the hose, he slipped and fell thirty feet. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: air hose, fall, fall protection, nail gun, roof, roofer, slip
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1455628.015 26 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: