Accident Summary Nr: 123143.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455617.015 | 01/14/2020 | 445110 | Fiesta Mart, L.L.C. |
Abstract: at 5:15 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was operating a Biro Meat Saw cutting meat when he contacted the saw blade with his finger. The employee incurred a soft tissue amputation to the right hand middle finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455617.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |