Accident Summary Nr: 123143.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat with band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 123143.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455617.01501/14/2020445110Fiesta Mart, L.L.C.

Abstract: at 5:15 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was operating a Biro Meat Saw cutting meat when he contacted the saw blade with his finger. The employee incurred a soft tissue amputation to the right hand middle finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Butcher, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Food processing, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Saw, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455617.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters