Accident Summary Nr: 123142.015 - Employee suffers back and head injuries when felling timber

Accident Summary Nr: 123142.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455595.01501/06/2020113310Al Pineda Logging Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was felling timber, when struck by a snag neck. The employee was hospitalized to treat back and head injuries.

Keywords: Back, Head, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455595.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists