Accident Summary Nr: 123141.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and breaks foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449128.015 | 12/05/2019 | 493110 | Dsc Logistics |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on November 15, 2019 a male, 43-year old employee was operating a Hyundai stand-up forklift and could not avoid a second forklift that had stopped in front of him. The employee ran into the stopped forklift, and the forks of the second forklift came into his cab and struck his foot. The employee suffered a severe laceration and fracture of his left foot, which required medical attention. The employee was hospitalized for four days and underwent numerous surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449128.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |