Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123140.015 - Employee Degloves And Lacerates Hand When Caught In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 123140.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419493.01507/30/2019424590Crain Walnut Shelling Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee failed to ensure a conveyor was fully deenergized before starting a cleaning process. The employee caught his hand in the machine pinch point causing him to deglove and lacerate his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: caught by, cleaning, conveyor, conveyor belt, degloving, energized, food processing, hand, laceration, lockout, lockout/tagout, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pinched, rubbed ,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419493.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction