Accident Summary Nr: 123138.015 - Employee's arm is fractured in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455558.015 | 01/10/2020 | 445110 | Publix Supermarkets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was working for a chain of supermarkets. He was working at one of the chain's grocery stores. He and other employees were unloading groceries from a tractor trailer. The employee was using a Vestil Model WL-100-6-88 industrial scissor lift, with Serial Number S960143-G, and a pallet jack to unload the groceries. He was operating the industrial scissor lift from a platform that had a rusted automatic closing and locking mechanism on one-half of its access gate system. The automatic closing and locking system on the access gate was rusted or stuck in the open position and therefore inoperable. The guardrail system had been designed, engineered, fabricated, and installed by a contractor hired by the grocery store chain. There was not a make, model, or serial number on the system. The assembly had been installed on May 6, 2016. The employee was pushing the pallet jack, when he lost his balance. He fell up against the access gate, which swung open. The employee fell approximately 52 inches (1.32 meters) to the surface below, a concrete loading dock. He suffered a broken arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455558.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |