Accident Summary Nr: 123136.015 - Employee dies from seizure and cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455550.015 | 01/10/2020 | 115115 | Durango Farm Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on January 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a farm labor contractor, was pruning blueberry bushes. At the work location, there was a group of 16 coworkers and an onsite supervisor. Coworkers observed that Employee #1 sat down a little before the incident. She appeared to have a seizure as she had an arched back, her arms were in front of her with her hands and fingers curling as if in a cramp. Coworkers on site performed CPR, and called 911. After medical examination, it was determined that Employee #1 suffered a sudden cardiac arrest as a result of personal medical problems and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455550.015 | 33 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |