Accident Summary Nr: 123134.015 - Employee amputates finger while guiding coil onto spindle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454411.015 | 01/08/2020 | 561311 | Chartwell Staffing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was loading a coil of stainless sheet metal onto a spindle, the coil was wrapped with a metal strap and lifted by a 10-ton overhead crane. The employee was controlling the crane with the controls and used his left hand to guide the coil onto the spindle. His left finger became pinched between the spindle and the coil as he was controlling the crane, resulting in an amputation of the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454411.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |