Accident Summary Nr: 123131.015 - Employee Fractures Finger When Caught In Printing Press Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430281.015 | 09/12/2019 | 323111 | K. C. Printing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was cleaning the rollers on a printing press at a commercial printing facility. When the employee was holding the inch button for the press, the rag he was using to clean was pulled into the roller. The employee's finger was also caught in the roller, resulting in a fracture, bruising and fingernail loss. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430281.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |