Accident Summary Nr: 123129.015 - Employee is shocked while tying chain link mesh to post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453160.015 | 12/20/2019 | 238990 | Olympic Fence And Guardrail Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was attaching chain link mesh to fence posts and cutting off the extra metal from the ties when he felt an electrical shock go through his am into his chest. The employee was treated on site for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453160.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |