Accident Summary Nr: 123127.015 - One employee is injured and the other is killed in heater tr

Accident Summary Nr: 123127.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455499.01501/11/2020213112Sojourner Drilling Corporation

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an oil and gas operation company, was overseeing a Kenneth Scott heater treater welding repair. Employee #2 emptied the remaining fluids in the heater treater. Employee #1 power washed the heater treater to remove any remaining flammable materials and ensure that it was safe for welding. After Employee #1 finished washing the heater treater he notified a coworker, the contract welder, that he could begin setting up to patch the hole in the heater treater. Before the welder could start work, an explosion occurred catching Employee #1 and Employee #2 in the blast. Employee #2 only received minor burns and was treated but did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he later died from second degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Explosion, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Repair, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455499.015 40 M Fatality