Accident Summary Nr: 123123.015 - Employee is scalped by screw drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455388.015 | 01/10/2020 | 327212 | Nikolas Weinstein Studios, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee, a shop manager, was working on an unfinished piece of glass artwork. The employee was working on a specially designed, adjustable table that could lower and rise. Once glass artwork was adjusted on the table, it rolled into a glass-heating kiln. The employee was adjusting a piece of artwork when her hair got caught by the unguarded screw drive on the side of the table. The employee was able pull herself free from the entanglement and then called emergency services. The employee was hospitalized to treat a scalp avulsion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455388.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |