Accident Summary Nr: 123121.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in wrapper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123121.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455363.01501/13/2020326199Best Diamond Plastics, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee (Temporary Worker) lifted up a guard to remove plastic straw from the hopper on a wrapper machine when she caught her right index finger in the conveyor. The employee amputated her fingertip requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hopper, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455363.015 44 F Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, guards