Accident Summary Nr: 123121.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in wrapper machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455363.015 | 01/13/2020 | 326199 | Best Diamond Plastics, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee (Temporary Worker) lifted up a guard to remove plastic straw from the hopper on a wrapper machine when she caught her right index finger in the conveyor. The employee amputated her fingertip requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455363.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, guards |