Accident Summary Nr: 123117.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is caught in rotating n
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455348.015 | 01/13/2020 | 541614 | Torrid Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee and a coworker were adjusting and lubricating a TGW Systems CRUZ belt conveyor. After adjusting the conveyor belt's tension, they re-energized the conveyor. The employee applied the lubrication to the unguarded drive chain and sprocket and used a rag to wipe off excess lubrication. The employee's glove became caught on the rotating nip point of the sprocket and their right index finger was amputated below the knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455348.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |