Accident Summary Nr: 123116.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after pressure cooker expl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419387.015 | 07/30/2019 | 926130 | City Of Los Angeles, Department Of Water And Power |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was making a mold. The employee was removing the lid from the pressure cooker when the lid blew up. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the scalp, broken teeth, and contusions to the chest, abdomen and left knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419387.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |