Accident Summary Nr: 123116.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after pressure cooker expl

Accident Summary Nr: 123116.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419387.01507/30/2019926130City Of Los Angeles, Department Of Water And Power

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was making a mold. The employee was removing the lid from the pressure cooker when the lid blew up. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the scalp, broken teeth, and contusions to the chest, abdomen and left knee.

Keywords: Abdomen, Broken, Chest, Contusion, Explosion, Fracture, Knee, Laceration, Mold, Mouth, Scalp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1419387.015 39 M Hospitalized injury