Accident Summary Nr: 123115.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in trip and fall on stump

Accident Summary Nr: 123115.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428335.01510/23/2019561730Brightview Landscape Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was trimming shrubs when his pant leg got caught on a stump causing him to fall backwards onto a jagged tree stump. The employee incurred multiple injuries to his upper body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Clothing, Fall, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Tripped, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428335.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Horticultural specialty farmers