Accident Summary Nr: 123114.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 123114.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455330.01512/20/2019336111Nissan North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was connecting a second hopper, behind the first hopper on his tugger machine. After connecting the hopper, the employee stumbled backwards and was struck by a passing forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the lower right leg approximately 6 inches below the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Forklift, Hopper, Hopper Car, Leg, Struck By, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455330.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners