Accident Summary Nr: 123113.015 - One employee is killed and two coworkers are injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437682.015 | 10/04/2019 | 238210 | Walker Industrial Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were working from a scissor lift (Blue, Model Number GS-3246, Serial Number GS46P-143724) thirty-five feet up to perform wire pulling activities. Another coworker in an aerial lift, struck the scissor lift and knocked it over with the occupants falling out. The employee was killed and two coworkers hospitalized from unspecified injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437682.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1437682.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1437682.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |