Accident Summary Nr: 123112.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455316.015 | 01/09/2020 | 238160 | Centimark Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was climbing up the ladder from the first roof to the second roof. The employee fell while transitioning from the ladder to the top of the second roof. The employee suffered two broken ankles, a fractured heel, and a broken left tibia. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1455316.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |