Accident Summary Nr: 123112.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123112.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455316.01501/09/2020238160Centimark Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was climbing up the ladder from the first roof to the second roof. The employee fell while transitioning from the ladder to the top of the second roof. The employee suffered two broken ankles, a fractured heel, and a broken left tibia. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1455316.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: